Source Low Floor Passenger Bus for Transit, School, and Tour Use

Explore 30 listings for the low floor passenger bus designed for urban transit, school transport, and tour services. Buyers can compare specifications like seating capacity, fuel type, and dimensions to find the right vehicle for their fleet needs.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Low Floor Passenger Buses

Technical Specifications and Configuration Analysis

When sourcing low floor passenger buses, buyers must first distinguish between the specific technical configurations available in the current market. The product data indicates a diverse range of propulsion systems, with listings explicitly identifying both Diesel and Electric fuel types. This distinction is critical as it dictates the operational environment, maintenance requirements, and total cost of ownership. Diesel-powered units observed in the dataset feature an engine power of 95kw with a displacement of 2982 cubic centimeters, paired with a manual transmission type. In contrast, electric variants are characterized by a motor power of 120kw and an automatic transmission, offering a different driving dynamic suited for urban stop-and-go traffic.

The physical dimensions of these vehicles vary significantly based on their intended capacity and model. Observed overall dimensions for specific models include a length of 5990mm, a width of 2250mm, and a height of 2830mm, which aligns with a wheelbase of 3300mm. Other configurations present in the market data show larger footprints, such as a standard of 11950x2540x3340mm or 8060x2260x2860mm, suggesting a spectrum from compact city buses to larger intercity coaches. The seating capacity is equally variable, with listings ranging from 10 to 19 seats for smaller units up to capacities of 52 seats for larger buses. Some data points specify a range of 15-29 seats, while others indicate configurations for 41 or more passengers.

The structural design is a defining feature of the "low floor" category. The product attributes explicitly confirm a "Low Floor Bus" structure, which is essential for accessibility and rapid boarding. This design is often paired with a 4x2 drive type and Left-Hand Drive (LHD) steering positions, which are standard for many international markets. Tire specifications also vary, with observed types including 7.00r16 and 225/70r19.5, indicating different load-bearing capabilities and ride heights. Buyers must verify that the specific model selected matches the required axle load and road conditions, as the total weight ratings observed range from 9500kg to 10000kg Gross Vehicle Weight (G.V.W).

Compliance, Emission Standards, and Regulatory Verification

Navigating the regulatory landscape is a primary concern for any procurement of commercial vehicles. The market data presents conflicting or specific emission standard labels, such as "EuroFuel:Electric" and "EuroFuel:Diesel," which suggests that compliance is model-dependent rather than universal across all listings. For diesel-powered buses, verifying the specific Euro emission standard is mandatory to ensure entry into regulated zones. Buyers should not assume that all listed vehicles meet the latest environmental regulations without explicit documentation. The presence of "NBT" and "BRT" intelligence labels in the product attributes hints at varying levels of onboard technology, potentially related to Bus Rapid Transit systems or navigation and telematics capabilities.

Certification and standardization are equally vital. The dataset lists specific product standards, such as 5990X2250X2830(mm) and 6645x2160x2845(mm), which appear to be dimensional standards rather than safety certifications. However, the existence of model numbers like EQ870321584, TLZTD20-46, and 6119AG4 implies that these units are manufactured to specific factory standards. Buyers must request the full certification package, including type approval certificates, safety test results, and compliance with local roadworthiness standards. The origin of these vehicles is consistently listed as China, with specific mentions of Shiyan as a production hub. This geographic concentration requires buyers to verify that the export documentation aligns with the destination country's import regulations, particularly regarding used vehicle restrictions if purchasing second-hand units.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Structure Evaluation

The financial landscape for sourcing low floor buses is characterized by a wide variance in pricing, with observed listed prices ranging from $76 to $128,500 USD. This extreme range suggests that the market includes everything from basic chassis or heavily discounted used units to fully equipped, new electric models. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is relatively flexible, with observed ranges between 1 and 3 units, making this sector accessible for both small transit operators and large fleet managers. However, the price point is heavily influenced by the propulsion system, age, and condition of the vehicle.

Electric buses, with their higher motor power and automatic transmission, typically command a premium price compared to their diesel counterparts. The "Second Hand Used Bus" attribute in the data indicates a secondary market segment where pricing is driven by mileage, maintenance history, and remaining service life. Buyers must be wary of listing prices that appear abnormally low, as these may reflect units requiring significant refurbishment or lacking necessary documentation. Packaging standards, listed as "Normal Packaging" or "Nude," can also impact the final landed cost, as specialized transport or crating may be required for international shipping.

Typical Applications and Operational Scenarios

The versatility of low floor passenger buses allows them to serve a broad spectrum of applications. The "Bus" usage category and "BRT" intelligence labels suggest suitability for high-frequency urban transit routes where rapid boarding and alighting are critical. The low floor structure specifically benefits elderly passengers, individuals with disabilities, and parents with strollers, making these vehicles ideal for municipal public transport systems. For intercity travel, larger models with higher seating capacities (up to 52 seats) and longer ranges, such as the 200km range observed for electric variants, are appropriate for regional connections.

The "4X4 Buses" attribute in the product name, despite the prevalence of 4x2 drive types in the detailed specs, suggests that some suppliers may offer all-wheel-drive configurations for challenging terrains. This would be essential for operations in mountainous regions or areas with poor road infrastructure. The maximum speed capabilities observed, ranging from 51-70km/h to 111-130km/h, further delineate their use cases. Slower speeds are typical for dense urban environments, while higher speeds are necessary for highway or expressway operations. Buyers should match the vehicle's performance metrics to their specific route profiles to ensure efficiency and safety.

Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification

Given that the product origin is consistently identified as China, specifically Shiyan, buyers must conduct rigorous due diligence on the manufacturing base. Shiyan is a known automotive hub, but the presence of multiple model numbers and varying specifications implies a competitive market with numerous manufacturers. Buyers should verify the manufacturer's capacity to produce the specific model number cited, such as the EQ series or TLZTD models. The availability of customization is a key factor, as indicated by the "Customization: Available" attribute. This allows operators to tailor the interior layout, seating arrangement, and exterior branding to their specific needs.

When evaluating suppliers, the focus should be on their track record with international exports and their ability to provide after-sales support. The "Normal Package" and "Nude" packing options indicate different levels of preparation for shipping, which can affect the condition of the vehicle upon arrival. Buyers should request references from previous international clients and verify the supplier's ability to handle warranty claims and spare parts logistics. The distinction between new and used units is also critical; for used buses, the supplier's ability to provide a comprehensive inspection report is non-negotiable.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations

Ensuring the quality of the acquired fleet requires a proactive approach to inspection and testing. For diesel units, the engine power of 95kw and displacement of 2982cc should be verified against the manufacturer's specifications to ensure no degradation has occurred. For electric models, the battery health and motor power of 120kw are paramount. The "Range: 200km" specification for electric buses is a critical performance metric that must be validated under real-world operating conditions, as battery capacity can degrade over time.

Long-term procurement considerations extend beyond the initial purchase price. Buyers must evaluate the availability of spare parts, the cost of maintenance, and the expected service life of the vehicle. The "Total Weight" and "G.V.W" specifications influence fuel or energy consumption rates, which are major operational costs. Additionally, the "Max Speed" capabilities should be matched to the intended route to avoid overworking the engine or motor. For electric buses, the charging infrastructure requirements must be assessed, as the 200km range may necessitate specific charging strategies for high-mileage operations.

Comparative Analysis of Key Specifications

To facilitate decision-making, the following table summarizes the key technical differences observed in the market data for low floor passenger buses. This comparison highlights the trade-offs between propulsion types, dimensions, and capacities.

FeatureDiesel ConfigurationElectric Configuration
Fuel TypeDieselElectric
Engine/Motor Power95kw120kw
TransmissionManualAutomatic
Displacement2982 CcN/A
Max Speed51-70 km/h (varies)69 km/h (specific model)
RangeN/A (Fuel dependent)200 km (observed)
Wheelbase3300 mm / 3320 mm4400 mm (larger models)
Seats Capacity10-19, 21-4152 / 15-29
Total Weight9500 kg10000 kg (G.V.W)
Tire Type7.00r16225/70r19.5
Emission StandardEuroFuel:DieselEuroFuel:Electric

This table illustrates that while diesel buses offer a compact footprint with manual transmission options, electric buses provide higher power, automatic transmission, and specific range capabilities. The variation in wheelbase and seating capacity further underscores the need for buyers to select a model that aligns with their specific operational requirements. By carefully analyzing these specifications and verifying them against the supplier's documentation, buyers can make informed decisions that ensure the long-term success of their transit operations.

FAQs

What fuel types are available for low floor passenger buses?

Both diesel and electric fuel types are available for low floor passenger buses. Diesel units typically feature a 95kw engine with manual transmission, while electric variants offer a 120kw motor with automatic transmission and a range of 200km.

Which seating capacities can I expect for these buses?

Seating capacities vary significantly, ranging from 10 to 19 seats for smaller units up to 52 seats for larger models. Some configurations specifically list capacities between 15 and 29 seats or up to 41 passengers depending on the specific model selected.

How can I verify the emission standards for diesel models?

Emission standards are model-dependent, with some listings explicitly stating EuroFuel:Diesel compliance. Buyers must verify specific documentation for each unit, as the data shows conflicting labels and does not guarantee universal compliance across all diesel variants.

Can I request customization for the bus interior layout?

Yes, customization is available for low floor passenger buses to tailor interior layouts and branding. This allows operators to adjust seating arrangements and features to meet specific operational needs while maintaining the low floor structure for accessibility.

What is the typical price range for these vehicles?

The listed price range spans from 76 to 128,500 USD, reflecting differences between used and new units. Electric models and larger capacities generally command higher prices compared to basic diesel chassis or heavily discounted second-hand units.

Which drive types are common for these low floor buses?

The most common drive type observed is 4x2 with left-hand drive steering positions. While some product names mention 4x4 configurations, the detailed specifications primarily indicate 4x2 systems suitable for standard road conditions and urban transit.